Local Elections Results: Sheffield throws a few surprises in a same-old election

Written by Lauren White

I am a trainee journalist at the University of Sheffield, Editor in Chief of nebeep.com and a proud Geordie.

The results of the local elections in Sheffield City Council came in thick and fast in the early hours of Friday morning, showing a city almost unchanged.

Most wards remained exactly the same, with only four seats changing hands – Beighton, which switched from Labour to Liberal Democrat, Crookes and Crosspool, which changed to Labour from Liberal Democrat, and Hillsborough and Gleadless Valley, which both flipped from Labour to Green.

The council still remains in no overall control for the second year running.

The main story of the night was Lib Dem Mohammed Mahroof losing his Crookes and Crosspool seat, where he has been a councillor since 2018.

All other wards remained the same, with some change in the vote share meaning Conservative candidates slipped into third place and Green candidates increased their votes.

City ward’s Green Party candidate Martin Phipps, for example, was re-elected with a 498-vote majority – an improvement from his 16-vote majority in 2018.

Other wards such as Walkley and Mosborough saw a tight race, with just a 98-vote majority for Labour’s Tom Hunt and a 126-vote majority for the re-elected Liberal Democrat Gail Smith.

Leader of the Council Terry Fox was standing in Manor Castle for the Labour Party and saw a slight decrease in his majority – from 1,118 to 1,077.

He told Sheffield Wire it is “humbling to have that opportunity to serve the good people of Manor ward”.

Cllr Fox said he was pleased to see vote improvement for the Labour Party both locally and nationally, saying “we are listening, we are delivering for the people of Sheffield and tonight’s results reflect that”.

One seat where the race had looked to be tight was in Stocksbridge and Upper Don, where Conservative candidate David Chinchen was looking to snatch the seat from Labour.

Mr Chinchen didn’t quite manage it, missing out on the seat by just 151 votes. Labour’s Janet Ridler held the seat for the Party instead, despite last year’s elections seeing a 497 majority for the now Conservative councillor Lewis Chinchen.

There was a delay in the counting process after a man threatened polling station staff in the Community Room on Westminster Crescent, Fulwood after voting closed.

The police were called and the incident was resolved, with the box of votes arriving unaffected to the venue in the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield.

Full ward results are as follows:

Richmond – Labour hold, Mike Drabble

Beighton – Lib Dem gain from Labour, Kurtis Crossland

Burngreave – Labour hold, Mark Jones

Darnall – Labour hold, Zaharia Naz

Manor Castle – Labour hold, Terry Fox

Birley – Labour hold, Karen McGowan

City – Green hold, Martin Phipps

Dore and Totley – Lib Dem hold, Martin Smith

East Ecclesfield – Labour hold, Craig Gamble Pugh

Firth Park – Labour hold, Abitsam Mohamed

Gleadless Valley – Green gain, Marieanne Elliot

Hillsborough – Green gain, Henry Nottage

Mosborough – Lib Dem hold, Gail Smith

Park and Arbourthorne – Labour hold, Nabeela Mowlana

Southey – Labour hold, Jayne Dunn

Stannington – Lib Dem hold, Vickie Priestley

West Ecclesfield – Lib Dem hold, Mike Levery

Stocksbridge and Upper Don – Labour hold, Janet Ridler

Woodhouse – Labour hold, Paul Wood

Beauchief and Greenhill – Lib Dem hold, Simon Clement-Jones

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale – Green hold, Maleiki Haybe

Crookes and Crosspool – Labour gain, Minesh Parekh

Ecclesall – Lib Dem hold, Shaffaq Mohammed

Fulwood, Lib Dem hold, Cliff Woodcraft

Graves Park – Lib Dem hold, Steve Ayris

Nether Edge and Sharrow – Labour gain, Nighat Basharat

Shiregreen and Brightside – Labour hold, Garry Weatherall

Walkley – Labour hold, Tom Hunt

Written by Lauren White

I am a trainee journalist at the University of Sheffield, Editor in Chief of nebeep.com and a proud Geordie.

You May Also Like…

Related Posts

Loading

Social Feed

Skip to content